Briarcliff Manor Public Library, One Library Road, Briarcliff Manor, New York, 914-941-7072


HOME
Helpful Hints
(Holds, Renewals)
Online Resources
Services
(Mobile Printing, Library Elf & more)
Search Other
Local Catalogs
Computer Classes
Book Discussion Groups
Adult Programs
Children's Room
Teens
(grades 7 – 12)
Booklists
Library Cards & Policies
About the Library
Library Friends
Local Links
Click here to go to Westchester Library System homepage
Hours & Directions Catalog Downloads
eBooks & more
Ask a Librarian Contact Us Site Index



BOOK DISCUSSION SERIES -
PAST TITLES DISCUSSED




Fall 2017

House of Names by Colm Tóibín (2017 Dayton Literary Peace Prize)
Exit West by Mohsin Hamid (Longlisted for 2017 Man Booker Prize)
LaRose by Louise Erdrich (winner of 2017 Noational Book Circle Critics Award)

Spring 2017

The Vegetarian by Han Kang (winner of the 2016 Man Booker International Prize)
Judas by Amos Oz (winner of the Germany's International Literature Prize)
Outline by Rachel Cusk (shortlisted for Governor General's Literary Award)

Fall 2016

My Name is Lucy Barton by Elizabeth Strout (longlisted for Man Booker Prize)
Fates and Furies by Lauren Groff (National Book Award Finalist)
The Turner House by Angela Fournoy (National Book Award Finalist)

Spring 2016

A Heart So White by Javier Marias (winner of the Barcelona Prize)
The Sympathizer by Viet Thanh Nguyen (2016 Andrew Carnegie Medal for Excellence in Fiction)
The Green Road by Anne Enright (2015 Irish Book Award for Novel of the Year)

Fall 2015

Nora Webster by Colm Tóibin (Winner of the International IMPAC Dublin Literary Award)
A Replacement Life by Boris Fishman (Finalist for the National Jewish Book Award)
An Unnecessary Woman by Rabih Alameddine (Finalist for the 2014 National Book Award)

Spring 2015

A Tale for the Time Being by Ruth Ozeki (shortlist for the 2013 Man Booker Prize)
The Good Lord Bird by James McBride (2013 National Book Award Winner)
Lila by Marilynne Robinson (2014 National Book Award Finalist)

Fall 2014

The Burgess Boys by Elizabeth Strout (Pulitzer Prize-winning author)
The Lowland by Jhumpa Lahiri (National Book Award finalist and 2013 Man Booker Prize shortlist)
The Dinner by Herman Koch (2013 Netherlands Publieksprijs Prize Winner)

Spring 2014

Tranatlantic by Colum McCann
Harvest by Jim Crace
Someone by Alice McDermott

Fall 2013

Testament of Mary by Colm Toibin (Winner of the 2009 Costa Novel)
Telex from Cuba by Rachel Kushner (Finalist for 2008 National Book Award)
Round House by Louise Erdrich (Winner of the 2012 National Book Award)

Spring 2013

The Marriage Plot by Jeffrey Eugenides (Winner of the 2002 Pulitzer Prize)
Canada by Richard Ford (Winner of the 1995 Pulitzer Prize)
Home by Toni Morrison (Winner of the 1987 Pulitzer Prize)

Fall 2012

Swamplandia by Karen Russell (2012 Pulitzer Prize for Fiction Finalist)
Open City by Teju Cole (2012 Pen/Hemingway Award for First Fiction)
The Sense of an Ending by Julia Barnes (2011 Man Booker Prize)

Fall 2011

Safe from the Neighbors by Steve Yarbrough (finalist for the 2005 PEN/Faulkner Award)
Aunt Julia and the Scriptwriter by Mario Vargas Llosa (winner, 2010 Nobel Prize in Literature)
Lord of Misrule by Jaimy Gordon (2010 National Book Award Winner)

Spring 2011

The Quickening Maze by Adam Foulds (Man Booker Shortlist, 2009)
The Solitude of Prime Numbers by BPaolo Giordano (IMPAC Longlist, 2011)
Great House: A Novel by Nicole Krauss (National Book Award shortlist, 2010)

Fall 2010

The Glass Room by Simon Mawer (Man Booker Shortlist, 2009)
Beauty by Raphael Selbourne (Costa First Novel Award, 2009)
American Salvage by Bonnie Jo Campbell (National Book Award finalist, 2009)

Spring 2010

A Gate at the Stairs by Lorrie Moore (NY Times 10 Best Books of 2009)
The Confessions of Edward Day by Valerie Martin (Orange Prize-winning author)
Let the Great World Spin by Colum McCann (National Book Award, 2009)

Fall 2009

Olive Kitteridge by Elizabeth Strout (2009 Pulitzer)
The White Tiger by Aravind Adiga (2008 Booker)
To Siberia by Per Petterson (Prize winning author)

Spring 2009

A Pigeon and a Boy by Meir Shalev (Israel's Brenner Prize winner)
Home by Marilynne Robinson (Pulitzer Prize winning author)

Fall 2008

Netherland by Joseph O'Neill (NY Times Notable Books author)
The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao by Junot Diaz (Pulitzer for Fiction, 2008)
In the Country of Men by Hisham Matar (National Book Critics Circle Award finalist, 2007)

Spring 2008

Out Stealing Horses by Per Petterson (IMPAC/Independent/NY Times 10 Best, 2007)
The Gathering by Anne Enright (Man Booker Prize)
The Maytrees by Annie Dillard (2007 Editor's Choice-Booklist)

Fall 2007

The Road by Cormac McCarthy (Pulitzer Prize, 2007)
The Pesthouse by Jim Crace (Whitbread, National Critic's Circle, Impac winner/shortlist)
The Reluctant Fundamentalist by Mohsin Hamid (Pen/Hemingway Finalist)

Spring 2007

The Sea by John Banville (Man Booker Prize, 2005)
The March by E.L. Doctorow (PEN/Faulkner/National Book Critic, 2006)
The Inheritance of Loss by Kiran Desai (Man Booker Prize, 2006)

Fall 2006

March by Geraldine Brooks (Pulitzer Prize, 2006)
Everyman by Philip Roth (PEN/Nabokov Lifetime Achievement, 2006)
The Accidental by Ali Smith (Whitbread Best Novel, 2006)

Spring 2006

A Long Long Way by Sebastian Barry (Man Booker Shortlist, 2005)
Mission to America by Walter Kirn (New York Times Notable Book, 2005)
The History of Love by Nicole Krauss (#1 Editors of Amazon Top 10, 2005)

Fall 2005

Housekeeping by Marilynne Robinson (Pulitzer Prize-Winning Author)
Liars and Saints by Maile Meloy (Orange Prize Shortlist)
Prisoners of War by Steve Yarbrough (Pen/Faulkner Finalist)

Spring 2005

Four Souls by Louise Erdrich (finalist, National Book Award for a previous book)
A Distant Shore by Caryl Phillips (Commonwealth Writers Prize, 2004)
Gilead: A Novel by Marilynne Robinson (Pulitzer nominee for earlier work)

Fall 2004

Old School by Tobias Wolff (National Book Critics Circle Award Finalist, 2003)
Brick Lane by Monica Ali (National Book Critics Circle Award Finalist, 2003)
An Empty Room by Talitha Stevenson (Whitbread First Novel shortlist, 2003)

Spring 2004

The Great Fire by Shirley Hazzard (National Book Award Winner, 2003)
A Ship Made of Paper by Scott Spencer (National Book Award Finalist, 2003)
Genesis by Jim Crace (National Book Award Winner)

Fall 2003

In the Forest by Edna O'Brien (Los Angeles Times Book Prize/ALA Best Books)
The Girl from the Coast by Pramoedya Ananta Toer (Kiryama Finalist)
Three Junes by Julia Glass (National Book Award Winner)

Spring 2003

The Story of Lucy Gault by William Trevor (Booker shortlist, 2002)
Amsterdam by Ian McEwan (Booker Finalist)
The Dark Room by Rachel Seiffert (Booker Finalist

Fall 2002

Unless by Carol Shields (new title by Pulitzer Prize winning author)
Atonement by Ian McEwan (Booker Finalist)
Empire Falls by Richard Russo (Pulitzer Prize)

Spring 2002

Behind the Scenes at the Museum by Kate Atkinson (Whitbread, 1995)
The Corrections by Jonathan Franzen (National Book Award, 2001)
Half a Life by V.S. Naipaul (Nobel Prize for Literature, 2001)

Fall 2001

Being Dead by Jim Crace (National Book Critics Choice Award, 2000)
House of Sand and Fog by Andre Dubus III (National Book Award Finalist, 1999)
Back When We Were Grownups by Anne Tyler (2001 title by Pulitzer Prize winning author)










©Briarcliff Manor Public Library
This website was created by Amy B.G. Kaplan (abgkaplan@westchesterlibraries.org)

Last revised August 22, 2017